When it comes to verbs, you need to know the 3 “Stammformen” (principal parts) (mainly in order to be able to construct different tenses). The Stammformen assign a verb’s conjugation.

INFINITIV PRÄTERITUM PARTIZIP PERFEKT (II)

Infinitiv: basic form of a verb. All verbs end in –en, -rn or –ln (e.g. holen (get sth) , ändern (change), regeln (arrange))

Präteritum: You add the suffix –te to the root of the weak verb, and then the personal verb endings. In strong verbs, the root vowels change (called Ablaut). The endings are pretty much the same though. (e.g. holte, änderte, regelte)

Partizip II: This is a fix verb form, participles don’t take conjugational endings. To the verb stem, add the prefix ge- and the suffix -(e)t. (e.g. geholt, geändert, geregelt)
As for strong verbs, you add the prefix ge- and the suffix -en to the verb stem with or without Ablaut. (e.g. kommen-kam–gekommen (come), nehmen-nahm-genommen (take), sprechen-sprach-gesprochen (speak))

About these ads